1-23-0488
[…] He claims he stopped penetrating D.M. after she said "[s]eriously, stop," arguing that no reasonable factfinder could conclude he should have known his penetration was against D.M.'s will before he stopped.
¶ 42 Per statute, a person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of the nature or attendant circ*mstances of his conduct "when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circ*mstances exist." 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2012). In addition, "[k]nowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists." Id. Knowledge is often proven by circ*mstantial evidence because it is the mental element of an offense and, as such, is rarely proven by direct evidence. People v. Leib, 2022 IL 126645, ¶ 37.