1-23-0488
[…] Feb. 1, 2023) (nonprecedential orders entered on or after January 1, 2021, may be cited for persuasive purposes). Once awake, D.M. told defendant to stop and tried to push him away, but was not strong enough to disengage. After telling defendant to stop, both verbally and physically, he grabbed the hand she was using to push him away and made her touch his penis while he continued thrusting in and out of her anus. Under these circ*mstances, the evidence was sufficient to prove that defendant was "consciously aware" that he was using force to achieve penetration of D.M. See 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2012) (a person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of the nature or attendant circ*mstances of his conduct, as described by the statute defining an offense, "when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circ*mstances exist").
¶ 50 We are not persuaded by defendant's reliance on People v. Denbo, 372 Ill.App.3d 994 (2007) and People v. Lamonica, 2021 IL App (2d) 200136, both of which are distinguishable from the instant case.